0

www.dirtrider.com

World Enduro Championship, Round 7, Hawkstone Park, Great Britain

0
...

Switching away from the “traditional” two-day, long-course, time-card enduro format, the EnduroGP World Championship welcomed in the possible start of a new era of competition with the first-ever sprint enduro/cross-country event, staged at the iconic (but now little used) Hawkstone Park venue in central England.

Largely seen as a positive change, the sprint/cross-country event proved popular with riders, teams, and spectators, with the sandy English track serving up a serious beating to those entered into the three-hour XC event.

Well aware that a good run through the event could see him clinch the EnduroGP World Championship title one round before the series finale in Germany, Steve Holcombe ultimately headed away from his home round of the series thoroughly disappointed. A class above during the opening day’s sprint enduro, Steve topped the EnduroGP class sprint enduro event but placed fifth in the cross-country event after an issue with his rear wheel prevented him from winning.

Nathan Watson went on to win the three-hour race, following a late race battle with France’s Christophe Charlier. First to cross the line was Enduro 2 class rider Pascal Rauchenecker who started one minute behind the EnduroGP class riders before putting in a committed late-race charge to earn the biggest win of his off-road career.

EnduroGP
1. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 56:38.71; 2. Nathan Watson (KTM) 57:09.96; 3. Christophe Charlier (Husqvarna) 57:22.12; 4. Loic Larrieu (Yamaha) 57:23.15; 5. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 58:28.65; 6. Alex Salvini (Beta) 58:42.24; 7. Matthew Phillips (Sherco) 59:00.39; 8. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 59:23.77; 9. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 1:00:50.53; 10. Deny Philippaerts (Beta) 1:01:01.18

Enduro 2
1. Josep Garcia (KTM) 57:22.85; 2. Eero Remes (TM) 57:33.03; 3. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 57:44.04; 4. Danny McCanney (Husqvarna) 57:48.26; 5. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 58:32.54; 6. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 59:03.26; 7. Manuel Monni (TM) 59:38.02; 8. Rudy Moroni (KTM) 59:44.63; 9. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 59:51.17; 10. Jonathan Barragan (GasGas) 59:59.37

Enduro Junior
1. Bradley Freeman (Beta) 57:47.28; 2. Albin Elowson (Husqvarna) 58:05.65; 3. Matteo Cavallo (Beta) 59:31.71; 4. Davide Soreca (Honda) 59:52.72; 5. Eemil Pohjola (Husqvarna) 1:00:04.13; 6. Anthony Geslin (Beta) 1:01:01.30; 7. Joseph Wootton (Husqvarna) 1:01:26.12; 8. Emanuele Fachetti (KTM) 1:01:40.98; 9. Tosha Schareina (Husqvarna) 1:02:14.25; 10. Enric Francisco (KTM) 1:02:32.51…

Enduro Youth
1. Ruy Barbosa (Husqvarna) 1:00:49.20; 2. Leo Le Quere (TM) 1:01:03.78; 3. Andrea Verona (TM) 1:01:37.00; 4. Gerard Gomez (KTM) 1:03:01.60; 5. Alex Walton (KTM) 1:05:41.96; 6. Jordan Ridgway (Husqvarna) 1:06:50.80; 7. Max Ingham (Yamaha) 1:08:58.55

EnduroGP
1. Nathan Watson (KTM) 18 laps, 3:01:44.372; 2. Christophe Charlier (Husqvarna) 3:02:23.735; 3. Loic Larrieu (Yamaha) 3:02:29.636; 4. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 3:02:37.119; 5. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 3:07:01.51; 6. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 3:08:01.350; 7. Deny Philippaerts (Beta) 17 laps, 3:05:43.423; 8. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 16 laps, 3:02:10.798; 9. Brad Anderson (KTM) 16 laps, 3:04:16.958; 10. Craig Norrey (Husqvarna) 12 laps, 3:06:09.147

Enduro 2
1. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 18 laps, 3:01:36.598; 2. Daniel McCanney (Husqvarna) 3:03:32.419; 3. Josep Garcia (KTM) 3:04:28.301; 4. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 3:05:15.515; 5. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 3:06:29.555; 6. Eero Remes (TM) 3:08:09.206; 7. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 3:08:32.759; 8. Jonathan Barragan (GasGas) 3:10:42.357; 9. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 3:10:44.968; 10. Manuel Monni (TM) 17 laps, 3:01:42.935…

Enduro Junior
1. Bradley Freeman (Beta) 18 laps, 3:07:10.725; 2. Davide Soreca (Honda) 3:09:15.354; 3. Albin Elowson (Husqvarna) 3:10:10.359; 4. Eemil Pohjola (Husqvarna) 17 laps, 3:02:42.941; 5. Anthony Geslin (Beta) 3:05:40.755; 6. Thibault Passet (Yamaha) 3:07:04.518; 7. Matteo Cavallo (Beta) 3:08:21.908; 8. Enric Francisco (KTM) 3:08:34.412; 9. Joseph Wootton (Husqvarna) 3:08:49.283; 10. Jean-Baptiste Nicolot (Yamaha) 3:11:42.198…

Enduro Youth
1. Ruy Barbosa (Husqvarna) 17 laps, 3:06:3.357; 2. Leo Le Quere (TM) 3:07:58.741; 3. Andrea Verona (TM) 3:09:41.118; 4. Gerard Gomez (KTM) 16 laps, 3:05:45.267; 5. Jordan Ridgway (Husqvarna) 15 laps, 3:01:17.008; 6. Max Ingham (Yamaha) 14 laps, 3:07:14.456

EnduroGP
1. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 300; 2. Loic Larrieu (Yamaha) 260; 3. Nathan Watson (KTM) 247; 4. Matthew Phillips (Sherco) 216; 5. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 180; 6. Christophe Nambotin (KTM) 180; 7. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 173; 8. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 172; 9. Christophe Charlier (Husqvarna) 157; 10. Deny Philippaerts (Beta) 139

Enduro 2
1. Josep Garcia (KTM) 312; 2. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 299; 3. Eero Remes (TM) 274; 4. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 244; 5. Daniel McCanney (Husqvarna) 206; 6. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 186; 7. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 180; 8. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 162; 9. Jonathan Barragan (GasGas) 161; 10. Thomas Oldrati (Husqvarna) 154

Enduro Junior
1. Davide Soreca (Honda) 284; 2. Brad Freeman (Beta) 280; 3. Mikael Persson (Yamaha) 208; 4. Albin Elowson (Husqvarna) 179; 5. Matteo Cavallo (Beta) 173; 6. Kirian Mirabet (Sherco) 170; 7. Enric Francisco (KTM) 147; 8. Tosha Schareina (Husqvarna) 117; 9. Emanuele Fachetti (KTM) 94; 10. Mirko Spandre (Honda) 93

Enduro Youth
1. Andrea Verona (TM) 317; 2. Leo Le Quere (TM) 256; 3. Ruy Barbosa (Husqvarna) 242; 4. Hugo Svard (Husqvarna) 192; 5. Alonso Trigo Fernandez (Husqvarna) 140; 6. Gerard Gomez (KTM) 121; 7. Pau Tomas Font (Husqvarna) 96; 8. Alex Iscla (KTM) 71; 9. Emil Jonsson (Yamaha) 56; 10. Marcus Adielsson (Husqvarna) 55