166

www.dirtrider.com

Greece EnduroGP World Championship 2017

166
...

Originally set to take place in Slovakia, round five of the 2017 EnduroGP World Championship touched down in Grevena, northern Greece where the biggest challenge the riders faced was extreme heat. Coming just five days after the GP of Hungary, the EnduroGP class welcomed a new winner, while Beta’s Steve Holcombe extended his lead at the top of the series standings.

Bouncing back from his fourth-place result on day two of the Hungarian GP, Steve Holcombe returned to the top of the EnduroGP podium on day one in Greece, helped in no small part by his speed on the technical extreme test. Pushed all the way by countryman Nathan Watson, Steve wasn’t quite able to make it a double win as Watson rode to his first day win of the year with a deserved win on day two.

The 250cc Enduro 2 class saw the usual names of Josep Garcia and Jamie McCanney share wins as the Spanish and British duo continued their battle for the E2 title. Garcia held the upper hand on day one, but McCanney, as he did in Hungary, was too strong on day two and placed his Yamaha nine seconds clear for the win.

Top honors were also split in the Enduro Junior class where Brit Brad Freeman continued his impressive run of form with victory on day one before Swede Mikael Persson earned his first win of the year on day two.

Results – 2017 FIM Enduro World Championship, Round 5

Day 1

EnduroGP 1. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 57:55.56 2. Nathan Watson (KTM) 58:07.95 3. Loïc Larrieu (Yamaha) 58:40.54 4. Alex Salvini (Beta) 58:49.59 5. Christophe Nambotin (KTM) 58:56.02 6. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 58:56.24 7. Matthew Phillips (Sherco) 59:02.37 8. Mathias Bellino (Husqvarna) 59:47.21 9. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 1:00:18.33

10. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 1:00:32.29

Enduro 2 1. Josep Garcia (KTM) 58:08.51 2. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 58:26.85 3. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 58:29.82 4. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 58:55.91 5. Eero Remes (TM) 59:14.72 6. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 59:23.15 7. Daniel McCanney (Husqvarna) 59:26.06 8. Lorenzo Santolino (Sherco) 59:29.72 9. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 59:46.53

10. Jonathan Barragan (Gas Gas) 1:00:05.62

Day 2

EnduroGP 1. Nathan Watson (KTM) 56:54.99 2. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 57:18.76 3. Loïc Larrieu (Yamaha) 57:24.92 4. Alex Salvini (Beta) 57:27.31 5. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 57:30.48 6. Mathias Bellino (Husqvarna) 57:35.87 7. Matthew Phillips (Sherco) 57:39.85 8. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 58:25.02 9. Christophe Nambotin (KTM) 58:41.81

10. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 59:02.20

Enduro 2 1. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 57:08.73 2. Josep Garcia (KTM) 57:17.72 3. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 57:32.57 4. Eero Remes (TM) 57:45.44 5. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 57:52.92 6. Jonathan Barragan (Gas Gas) 57:55.34 7. Daniel McCanney (Husqvarna) 58:02.10 8. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 58:28.54 9. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 58:33.47

10. Manuel Monni (TM) 58:54.93

Championship Standings (After Round 5)

EnduroGP 1. Steve Holcombe (Beta) 214pts 2. Loic Larrieu (Yamaha) 186 3. Christophe Nambotin (KTM) 169 4. Nathan Watson (KTM) 164 5. Matthew Phillips (Sherco) 160 6. Giacomo Redondi (Honda) 129 7. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 121 8. Alex Salvini (Beta) 112 9. Jaume Betriu (KTM) 108

10. Deny Phillipaerts (Beta) 92

Enduro 2 1. Josep Garcia (KTM) 223pts 2. Jamie McCanney (Yamaha) 211 3. Eero Remes (TM) 199 4. Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) 170 5. Daniel McCanney (Husqvarna) 138 6. Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) 128 7. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 126 8. Davide Guarneri (Honda) 125 9. Thomas Oldrati (Husqvarna) 119

10. Jonathan Barragan (Gas Gas) 116