480

www.vitalmtb.com

RESULTS: Enduro World Series Aspen Day 1 of 2

480
...

RESULTS: Enduro World Series Aspen Day 1 of 2

Richie Rude and Cecile Ravanel hold the lead after the first day of racing at the Enduro World Series in Aspen, Colorado. The high-altitude venue has exciting new tracks that are some of the longest and fastest of the 2017 race season. The conditions were tricky today as dust had turned to mud with overnight rain showers. Richie's choice to run a 29er seems to be working right now and Sam Hill sits in 2nd with a stage win, just .16 ahead of Martin Maes. Mitch Ropelato, currently in 19th took the stage win on 3. Sven called him the "American Josh Bryceland," HA! Cecile is on a level of her own with a 30-second lead but we all know that can evaporate quickly if a mechanical or crash comes in to play on day 2. Stay tuned for more updates and action this weekend.

Results based on Live Timing

Brraapppp Richie Rude! The #1 plate hungry for a win and always loves Colorado. So far so good.

Pro Men's Day 1 of 2 Results

  Rider       Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total Time
1st Richie RUDE 4:17:10 4th 13:29:54 1st 5:36.990 24th 23:23.630 0
2nd Sam HILL 4:15.630 1st 13:47.890 5th 5:28.850 2nd 23:32:37 +0:08.74
3rd Martin MAES 4:16.750 3rd 13:44:13 4th 5:31.650 6th 23:32:53 +0:08.90
4th Jared GRAVES 4:16:57 2nd 13:40:24 3rd 5:38:12 30th 23:34.930 +0:11.30
5th Damien OTON 4:21:31 9th 13:40:13 2nd 5:34.640 14th 23:36:08 +0:12.45
6th Robin WALLNER 4:19:43 5th 13:52.770 7th 5:32.920 9th 23:45:12 +0:21.49
7th Adrien DAILLY 4:21:07 8th 13:55:21 9th 5:30:14 4th 23:46:42 +0:22.79
8th Francois BAILLY-MAITRE 4:22:42 12th 13:51:34 6th 5:33:11 10th 23:46.870 +0:23.24
9th Curtis KEENE 4:22.620 13th 13:56:33 10th 5:32.800 8th 23:51.750 +0:28.12
10th Jesse MELAMED 4:20:03 6th 13:59:19 13th 5:34.800 16th 23:54:02 +0:30.39
11th Joe BARNES 4:22:35 11th 13:53:48 8th 5:39:31 33rd 23:55:14 +0:31.51
12th Mark SCOTT 4:25:21 21st 13:59:59 14th 5:33:47 11th 23:58:27 +0:34.64
13th Jose BORGES 4:25.790 25th 13:56.640 12th 5:36:49 22nd 23:58.920 +0:35.29
14th Florian NICOLAI 4:23:49 16th 14:0.640 16th 5:35.850 19th 23:59.980 +0:36.35
15th Jerome CLEMENTZ 4:22.710 14th 13:56:37 11th 5:41:31 37th 24:0.390 +0:36.76
16th Cody KELLEY 4:27:13 30th 14:04:16 17th 5:29.750 3rd 24:1.40 +0:37.41
17th Remi GAUVIN 4:23.950 17th 14:05:11 20th 5:35:15 17th 24:4.210 +0:40.58
18th Marco OSBORNE 4:25.860 26th 14:00:52 15th 5:37.860 27th 24:4.240 +0:40.61
19th Mitch ROPELATO 4:25:54 23rd 14:10:56 26th 5:28.740 1st 24:4.840 +0:41.21
20th Zakarias Blom JOHANSEN 4:20:21 7th 14:10:39 25th 5:36:22 21st 24:6.820 +0:43.19
21st Theo GALY 4:21:49 10th 14:07:16 22nd 5:39:19 31st 24:7.840 +0:44.21
22nd Lewis BUCHANAN 4:23:34 15th 14:13:05 28th 5:31.880 7th 24:8.270 +0:44.64
23rd Greg CALLAGHAN 4:24.800 19th 14:05:04 19th 5:39:30 32nd 24:9.140 +0:45.51
24th Yoann BARELLI 4:25:06 20th 14:8.810 23rd 5:37.970 29th 24:11.840 +0:48.21
25th Justin LEOV 4:25.740 24th 14:09:49 24th 5:36.670 23rd 24:11.900 +0:48.27
26th Thomas LAPEYRIE 4:26:40 28th 14:04:51 18th 5:44:21 43rd 24:15.120 +0:51.49
27th Mckay VEZINA 4:30:53 35th 14:10.790 27th 5:34.700 15th 24:16.20 +0:52.39
28th Shawn NEER 4:31:59 40th 14:17.930 33rd 5:30.610 5th 24:20.130 +0:56.50
29th Iago GARAY 4:31:14 36th 14:15:35 29th 5:34:03 13th 24:20.520 +0:56.89
30th Joseph NATION 4:33.640 45th 14:07:15 21st 5:40.800 36th 24:21.590 +0:57.96
31st Jubal DAVIS 4:25:30 22nd 14:23:59 38th= 5:35:26 18th 24:24.150 +1:00.52
32nd Josh CARLSON 4:29.830 33rd 14:16.680 31st 5:37.780 26th 24:24.290 +1:00.66
33rd Alexandre CURE 4:29:28 32nd 14:18:20 34th 5:37.720 25th 24:25.200 +1:01.57
34th David CAMP 4:30:43 34th 14:23:16 37th 5:33.620 12th 24:27.210 +1:03.58
35th Keegan WRIGHT 4:26:00 27th 14:17:39 32nd 5:45.960 45th 24:29.350 +1:05.72
36th Dillon SANTOS 4:24:56 18th 14:21.600 36th 5:43.790 41st 24:29.950 +1:06.32
37th Kevin MIQUEL 4:32:45 42nd 14:21:01 35th 5:37.960 28th 24:31.420 +1:07.79
38th Maxime CHAPUIS 4:31:33 39th 14:23:59 38th= 5:39.690 34th 24:34.610 +1:10.98
39th Remy ABSALON 4:26.610 29th 14:16:23 30th 5:55:54 67th 24:38.380 +1:14.75
40th Peter OSTROSKI 4:38:43 52nd 14:30:14 43rd 5:40:05 35th 24:48.620 +1:24.99
41st Toni FERREIRO 4:31:16 37th 14:35:35 45th 5:43:59 40th 24:50.100 +1:26.47
42nd Andre BRETAS 4:33:25 44th 14:26:44 40th 5:50:56 59th 24:50.250 +1:26.62
43rd Sebastien CLAQUIN 4:32:10 41st 14:44:42 51st 5:35.940 20th 24:52.460 +1:28.83
44th Chris JOHNSTON 4:37:37 51st 14:28.670 41st 5:46.700 47th 24:52.740 +1:29.11
45th Cedric RAVANEL 4:37:02 50th 14:29:29 42nd 5:48:34 50th 24:54.650 +1:31.02
46th Kenta GALLAGHER 4:39:53 54th 14:30.880 44th 5:50:27 56th 25:0.680 +1:37.05
47th Stu DICKSON 4:36:24 48th 14:42:35 49th 5:42:42 38th 25:1.10 +1:37.38
48th Chris HEATH 4:36.660 49th 14:39:05 47th 5:45.900 44th 25:1.610 +1:37.98
49th Daniel WOLFE 4:33.870 46th 14:47:50 52nd 5:42.670 39th 25:4.40 +1:40.41
50th Mason BOND 4:45:29 66th 14:36.760 46th 5:46:59 46th 25:8.640 +1:45.01
51st Jimmy PRITCHARD 4:36:09 47th 14:51:39 53rd 5:44:18 42nd 25:11.660 +1:48.03
52nd Sam SHAW 4:38:44 53rd 14:43.910 50th 5:51.670 61st 25:14.20 +1:50.39
53rd Evan GEANKOPOLIS 4:31:18 38th 14:57.610 59th 5:48:38 51st 25:17.170 +1:53.54
54th Scott COUNTRYMAN 4:44.970 64th 14:42:13 48th 5:51:59 60th 25:18.690 +1:55.06
55th James SHIRLEY 4:40:19 57th 14:57:58 58th 5:51.930 62nd 25:29.700 +2:06.07
56th Jeremy HAMILTON 4:46:00 68th 14:53.980 55th 5:50:39 57th 25:30.370 +2:06.74
57th Kent BILLINGSLEY 4:45:27 65th 14:51:54 54th 5:53.800 64th 25:30.610 +2:06.98
58th Antoine CARON 4:39.670 55th 14:58:27 61st 5:58:13 70th 25:36.70 +2:12.44
59th Nate HILLS 4:49:57 76th 14:59:02 62nd 5:48.720 53rd 25:37.310 +2:13.68
60th Mark FRENDO 4:44:04 63rd 14:55.990 57th 5:57:33 69th 25:37.360 +2:13.73
61st Murray STEPHENS 4:40:11 56th 15:2.710 63rd 5:54.790 66th 25:37.610 +2:13.98
62nd Evan TURPEN 4:43:59 60th 15:4.860 64th 5:49:43 54th 25:37.880 +2:14.25
63rd Franck KIRSCHER 4:53:08 79th 14:57.930 60th 5:47:11 48th 25:38.120 +2:14.49
64th Macky FRANKLIN 4:43:44 59th 15:05:35 65th 5:53:00 63rd 25:41.790 +2:18.16
65th Marco DE COL 4:47:18 72nd 14:54.800 56th 6:02:08 77th 25:44.60 +2:20.43
66th Cole PICCHIOTTINO 4:32:46 43rd 15:24:31 74th 5:48:45 52nd 25:45.220 +2:21.59
67th Benjamin HOBBS 4:46:39 70th 15:12:17 69th 5:54:36 65th 25:52.920 +2:29.29
68th Bryan FAWLEY 4:50.930 77th 15:12:31 70th 5:49.960 55th 25:53.200 +2:29.57
69th Dane PETERSEN 4:53.900 80th 15:08:16 66th 5:58.610 72nd 26:0.670 +2:37.04
70th Mike DAY 4:43.980 62nd 15:34.780 78th 5:48:28 49th 26:7.40 +2:43.41
71st James HALL 5:00:47 91st 15:21.870 72nd 5:50:43 58th 26:12.770 +2:49.14
72nd Trevor THEW 4:54:51 83rd 15:19:10 71st 6:4.800 82nd 26:18.410 +2:54.78
73rd James RENNIE 4:46.970 71st 15:36:24 80th 5:56.630 68th 26:19.840 +2:56.21
74th Nate BOWMAN 4:43.760 61st 15:42:56 84th 5:59:38 73rd 26:25.700 +3:02.07
75th Blake MASTRANGELO 4:49:33 75th 15:35:54 79th 6:02:35 78th 26:27.220 +3:03.59
76th Gerry SIGNORELLI 4:48.700 74th 15:40.690 82nd 6:0.830 76th 26:30.220 +3:06.59
77th Zach PETERSEN 4:55.800 86th 15:39.790 81st 5:58:14 71st 26:33.730 +3:10.10
78th Ryan GEIGER 5:11.980 97th 15:23:53 73rd 6:00:04 74th= 26:35.550 +3:11.92
79th David MAUD 4:45:53 67th 15:47:10 87th 6:04:53 81st 26:37.160 +3:13.53
80th Blair REED 4:58:12 87th 15:41.890 83rd 6:00:04 74th= 26:40.50 +3:16.42
81st Alejandro GONZALEZ 4:55:45 84th 15:33.800 77th 6:15:49 92nd 26:44.740 +3:21.11
82nd Adam SNYDER 4:54:43 81st= 15:43:04 85th 6:08:24 84th 26:45.710 +3:22.08
83rd Philip OTT 5:11:50 96th 15:30.790 76th 6:07:31 83rd 26:49.600 +3:25.97
84th Cody MACARTHUR 4:43:35 58th 16:06:10 90th 6:09:18 87th 26:58.630 +3:35.00
85th Kyle BOWMAN 4:52.870 78th 16:3.710 89th 6:09:13 86th 27:5.710 +3:42.08
86th Riley BARTZ 5:50:00 110th 15:26.790 75th 6:04:07 80th 27:20.860 +3:57.23
87th Takoda CRAWFORD 4:58.920 89th 16:13.810 93rd 6:9.930 88th 27:22.660 +3:59.03
88th Tom DILLON 4:58.770 88th 16:20:02 94th 6:09:01 85th 27:27.800 +4:04.17
89th Tom ANDERSON 5:7.760 94th 16:06:17 91st 6:22:15 97th 27:36.80 +4:12.45
90th Jack DEAN 4:55.640 85th 16:27:16 95th= 6:14:45 91st 27:37.250 +4:13.62
91st Mike ROBERTSON 5:18:39 104th 16:1.850 88th 6:18:37 93rd 27:38.610 +4:14.98
92nd Ryan CORLESS 5:15:56 99th 16:11:54 92nd 6:11.750 89th 27:38.850 +4:15.22
93rd Matt SI 5:06:08 93rd 16:27:16 95th= 6:13.970 90th 27:47.210 +4:23.58
94th Daniel ORELLANA 4:59:14 90th 16:32.750 98th 6:21:42 95th 27:53.310 +4:29.68
95th Gabriel CARVAJAL 5:02:21 92nd 16:31:08 97th 6:21:28 94th 27:54.570 +4:30.94
96th Alex ANDERSON 5:15.950 100th 16:33.930 99th 6:22:11 96th 28:11.990 +4:48.36
97th Tim WILDING 5:22.620 105th 16:34:48 100th 6:24.740 98th 28:21.840 +4:58.21
98th Lucas PITT 5:09:44 95th 16:47:34 101st 6:27:37 99th 28:24.150 +5:00.52
99th Josh CONROY 4:54:43 81st= 17:45:00 106th 6:03:13 79th 28:42.560 +5:18.93
100th Jannik PAPENFORT 5:16.680 102nd 17:19:56 102nd 6:31:32 101st 29:7.560 +5:43.93
101st Nicolas DEL CAMPO ARIZTIA 5:17:32 103rd 17:42:49 104th 6:42:26 106th 29:42.70 +6:18.44
102nd Philip HENRICKSEN 5:33:21 106th 17:42:17 103rd 6:41:04 103rd 29:56.420 +6:32.79
103rd Topher VALENTI 5:37:34 107th 17:44.840 105th 6:42:25 105th 30:4.430 +6:40.80
104th Joe NICHOLSON 5:13:21 98th 18:23:19 108th 6:37.610 102nd 30:14.10 +6:50.38
105th Rob RINGLE 5:37.970 108th 18:9.690 107th 6:27.930 100th 30:15.590 +6:51.96
106th James SHEPHERD 5:55:40 111th 18:24:35 109th 6:41.650 104th 31:1.400 +7:37.77
107th Korey HOPKINS 5:45:42 109th 19:41:18 111th 6:46:39 107th 32:12.990 +8:49.36
108th Laird GRANT 5:16:47 101st 19:20.600 110th 8:44.790 108th 33:21.860 +9:58.23
0 Stan JORGENSON 4:46:36 69th 15:09:27 68th 0 0 0 0
0 Kevin AIELLO 4:48:18 73rd 15:8.620 67th 0 0 0 0
0 Christopher PANOZZO 4:28:30 31st 15:44.820 86th 0 0 0 0

Cecile Ravanel on the gas in practice.

Pro Women's Day 1 of 2 Results

  Rider Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total Time
1st Cecile RAVANEL 4:52.910 3rd 15:17:56 1st 6:03:51 1st 26:13.980 0
2nd Isabeau COURDURIER 4:48.710 1st 15:46:34 4th 6:10.780 3rd 26:45.830 +0:31.85
3rd Casey BROWN 4:55:21 5th 15:43:45 3rd 6:12:52 4th 26:51.180 +0:37.20
4th Anita GEHRIG 4:59:24 7th 15:41:23 2nd 6:14:36 5th 26:54.830 +0:40.85
5th Katy WINTON 4:54:49 4th 15:56:03 5th 6:09:35 2nd 26:59.870 +0:45.89
6th Andréane LANTHIER NADEAU 4:50:14 2nd 15:59:26 6th 6:16:21 7th 27:5.610 +0:51.63
7th Noga KOREM 5:04:21 9th 16:12:23 8th 6:15.880 6th 27:32.320 +1:18.34
8th Ines THOMA 5:09:42 12th 16:05:06 7th 6:24:27 11th 27:38.750 +1:24.77
9th Carolin GEHRIG 4:57:55 6th 16:31:08 10th 6:19.790 9th 27:48.420 +1:34.44
10th Bex BARAONA 5:12:55 14th 16:23.620 9th 6:20.970 10th 27:57.140 +1:43.16
11th Raewyn MORRISON 5:05:36 11th 16:43.940 11th 6:27:31 13th 28:16.610 +2:02.63
12th Anne GALYEAN 5:05:24 10th 16:56:19 12th 6:25.900 12th 28:27.330 +2:13.35
13th Anneke BEERTEN 5:00:44 8th 17:13.640 17th 6:18:28 8th 28:32.360 +2:18.38
14th Britt PHELAN 5:23:31 18th 17:2.880 13th 6:40.610 18th 29:6.800 +2:52.82
15th Camila NOGUEIRA 5:16.720 15th 17:16:30 20th 6:36:09 15th 29:9.110 +2:55.13
16th Becky COOK 5:19:40 16th 17:04:39 14th 6:45:32 21st 29:9.110 +2:55.13
17th Porsha MURDOCK 5:23:52 20th 17:15:00 18th 6:35:46 14th 29:13.980 +3:00.00
18th Teal STETSON-LEE 5:29:18 26th 17:08:04 15th 6:40.910 19th 29:18.130 +3:04.15
19th Clare HAMILTON 5:23:33 19th 17:35:22 25th 6:36.610 16th 29:35.160 +3:21.18
20th Rachel PAGEAU 5:25:11 22nd 17:21.990 21st 6:48:40 22nd 29:35.500 +3:21.52
21st Rachel STRAIT 5:20.870 17th 17:24:15 22nd 6:50.910 24th 29:35.930 +3:21.95
22nd Amy MORRISON 5:24.760 21st 17:32.660 24th 6:39:56 17th 29:36.980 +3:23.00
23rd Becky GARDNER 5:29.710 27th 17:15:50 19th 6:52.660 25th 29:37.870 +3:23.89
24th Krista RUST 5:26.850 24th 17:27:29 23rd 6:56:14 27th 29:50.280 +3:36.30
25th Cooper OTT 5:31:31 28th 17:59:08 26th 6:40.950 20th 30:11.340 +3:57.36
26th Alexandra PAVON 5:27:38 25th 18:12:25 27th 6:50.610 23rd 30:30.240 +4:16.26
27th Lauren GREGG 5:40:23 29th 18:13:50 28th 7:04:46 30th 30:58.190 +4:44.21
28th Katherine SHARP 5:26.600 23rd 19:05:55 34th 6:54:00 26th 31:26.150 +5:12.17
29th Syd SCHULZ 5:48:35 31st 18:41:54 30th 6:58:35 28th 31:28.240 +5:14.26
30th Cati PEARSON 5:55.980 34th 18:27.650 29th 7:12.760 32nd 31:36.390 +5:22.41
31st Leonie PICTON 5:9.970 13th 17:11.850 16th 9:17:09 39th 31:38.910 +5:24.93
32nd Alicia LEGGETT 5:48.890 32nd 18:53.900 32nd 6:59:48 29th 31:42.270 +5:28.29
33rd Amanda PROPST 5:48:33 30th 18:43:47 31st 7:18.610 34th 31:50.410 +5:36.43
34th Emily SABELHAUS 5:51:24 33rd 19:22.680 36th 7:6.860 31st 32:20.780 +6:06.80
35th Cara MONTROY 6:11:53 36th 18:56.830 33rd 7:16:48 33rd 32:24.840 +6:10.86
36th Sarah RAWLEY 6:13:37 37th 19:20.700 35th 7:25.890 36th 32:59.960 +6:45.98
37th Christy GRAVES 6:04:57 35th 20:17:30 38th 7:25.860 35th 33:47.730 +7:33.75
38th Ileana ANDERSON 6:24.680 39th 19:54:40 37th 7:33:56 38th 33:52.640 +7:38.66
39th Sandra VALENCIA 6:13:52 38th 20:57:11 39th 7:32:07 37th 34:42.700 +8:28.72
Full results can be found here